Is diisopropyl adipate water soluble?
Diisopropyl adipate is liquid at room temperature and has a molecular weight of 230.30 g/mol and the water solubility is 180 mg/L at 25 °C (Meylan, 1996).
What is diisopropyl adipate used for?
Diethylhexyl and Diisopropyl Adipate act as lubricants on the skin’s surface, which gives the skin a soft and smooth appearance. They are also used to dissolve other substances in cosmetics and personal care products and to soften synthetic compounds by reducing brittleness and cracking.
What is diisopropyl sebacate?
A clear, colorless, practically odorless, light liquid that works as a handy helper ingredient in sunscreen formulas. It helps to create high-SPF formulas with reduced concentrations of UV-filters and it also helps to create cosmetically elegant formulas (and that’s no easy feat when it comes to sunscreens).
What is Isodecyl Neopentanoate?
Isodecyl neopentanoate is a synthetic ingredient that is used in cosmetics and personal care products as an emollient and skin conditioning agent. It is primarily used in facial skincare products and sunscreens.
Is diisopropyl adipate safe?
Formulations containing up to 20% Diisopropyl Adipate caused minimal to mild irritation, no sensitization and no photosensitization. On the basis of available data, it is concluded that Dioctyl Adipate and Diisopropyl Adipate are safe as presently used in cosmetics.
What is diisopropyl sebacate made of?
Diisopropyl Sebacate is a diester of isopropyl alcohol and Sebacic Acid (q.v.).
Is diisopropyl sebacate natural?
This Natural and Vegan Lipstick is made from 100% natural ingredients. It cares and colors your lips smoothly.
What is Octyldodecyl Neopentanoate?
Octyldodecyl Neopentanoate is an emollient that is used as a skin conditioning and moisturizing agent. Some studies have found that it acts as a wonderful support to SPF containing products and helping them to work better.
How is dioctyl adipate made?
Dioctyl adipate (DOA) is a clear, almost colourless liquid with a barely noticeable odour. It is miscible with most organic solvents and compatible with other monomeric plasticizers used in PVC but it is not soluble in water. DOA is an ester produced by reacting adipic acid with 2-ethyl hexanol.
What is methyl methacrylate crosspolymer?
Methyl methacrylate crosspolymer (CAS No. 25777-71-3) is a copolymer of methyl methacrylate crosslinked with glycol dimethacrylate (Figure 2). Its chemical class is synthetic polymers and it functions as a film former and a viscosity- increasing agent—nonaqueous. It has only synthetic sources.
What is DOA in chemistry?
Dioctyl Adipate (DOA) is a colorless, odorless, transparent oily liquid that is most often used as a PVC plasticizer. DOA is compatible with a wide range of materials such as nitrocellulose, ethyl cellulose, most synthetic rubbers, cellulose acetate butyrate, PVC, chloroethylene polymer, and cellulose nitrate.
What is diisopropyl adipate?
Diisopropyl Adipate What is Diisopropyl Adipate? Diisopropyl Adipate (AKA DIPA)is one of Chemoxy’s main chemical products. It is used for a variety of applications, such as the production of moisturisers, shaving lotions and cleaning agents.
Is diisopropyl adipate toxic to dogs?
In the guinea pig, the acute oral toxicity of diisopropyl adipate is about 6,600 mg/kg and in the rabbit, 5,000 mg/kg. In the dog, the acute oral LD 50 of diisopropyl adipate is greater than 8,000 mg/kg. Diisopropyl adipate is minimally irritating to the eyes and skin of rabbits.
Is diisobutyl adipate a food additive?
Diisobutyl adipate is an indirect food additive for use only as a component of adhesives. Prior-Sanctioned Food Ingredients: Substances classified as plasticizers, when migrating from food-packaging material shall include: diisobutyl adipate.
What is the difference between diisopropyl adipate and bis hexanedioate?
Diisopropyl adipate is a fatty acid ester and an isopropyl ester. Bis (1-methylethyl) hexanedioate is a food additive [Goodscents]. InChI=1S/C12H22O4/c1-9 (2)15-11 (13)7-5-6-8-12 (14)16-10 (3)4/h9-10H,5-8H2,1-4H3 bis (1-Methylethyl) Hexanedioate.